Dr U Srinivasulu Reddy

Dr.U.Srinivasulu Reddy

Name

Dr.U.Srinivasulu Reddy

Designation

Assistant Professor

Landline

0431-2503746

Mobile

8438207784

E-mail Id

usreddy@nitt.edu, usrinivasulureddy@gmail.com

Specialization: Data Analytics, Aritificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Academic Qualifications:

Examination

Board / University

Year

Division/ Grade

Subjects

Ph.D.

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

2013

9.46

Computer Applications

M. Phil.,

Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli

2005

84

Computer Science

M. C. A.

Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli

2003

82

Computer Applications

BSc., (Maths, Statistics, Comp. Sciences)

S. V. University, Tirupati

2000

80

Triple Major

Employment Profile:

Job Title

Employer

From

To

Assistant Professor

NIT, Trichy

2008

Till Date

Full-Time Ph.D., Scholar

NIT, Trichy

2006

2008

Lecturer

Bishop Heber College, Trichy

2003

2006

Academic/Administrative Responsibilities within the University:

Position

Faculty/Department/Centre/Institution

From

To

Hostel Convener

NIT, Trichy

2021

Till date

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Coordinator – First Year Orientation

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Co-Coordinator(s)

NIT, Trichy

2021

2021

Computer Lab monitoring committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

FIST project task force committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Department Counselling and Guidance committee

NIT, Trichy

2021

2021

PhD Admission Committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Member-Safety and Security Advisory Committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Coordinator – First Year Orientation

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Coordinating for MCA Syllabus Revision

NIT, Trichy

2021

2021

Computer Lab Monitoring Committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

FIST project task force committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

PhD Admission Committee

NIT, Trichy

2020

2021

Department Counselling and Guidance committee

NIT, Trichy

2021

2021

Member-NITT-IIFPT Collaboration

NIT, Trichy

2019

2021

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2019

2019

Coordinator – First Year Orientation

NIT, Trichy

2019

2019

PhD Admission Coordinator

NIT, Trichy

2018

2019

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2018

2019

Coordinator – First Year Orientation

NIT, Trichy

2019

2019

Faculty In-Charge for Apheksha Club

NIT, Trichy

2017

2021

Member- Library Advisory Committee

NIT, Trichy

2017

2020

Faculty In-Charge for ACM Student Chapter

NIT, Trichy

2017

2021

Faculty In-Charge for Furniture Purchase

NIT, Trichy

2017

2017

Coordinator for Counselling session

NIT, Trichy

2017

2017

FIST Project Task Committee Member

NIT, Trichy

2017

2017

Faculty In-Charge for Akshara

NIT, Trichy

2017

2017

Faculty In-Charge for ACM Student Chapter

NIT, Trichy

2016

2017

Associate Dean

NIT, Trichy

2015

2017

Faculty In-Charge for Leo Club

NIT, Trichy

2015

2016

Faculty In-Charge for Rotary Club

NIT, Trichy

2015

2016

Faculty Advisor for NITTFEST

NIT, Trichy

2015

2016

Course Co-Ordinator

NIT, Trichy

2015

2016

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2015

2015

Faculty In-Charge for Apheksha Club

NIT, Trichy

2014

2017

Faculty In-Charge for Discipline Committee

NIT, Trichy

2014

2015

Faculty Advisor,

NIT, Trichy

2014

2015

Class Committee Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2014

2014

Faculty In-Charge for Stock Verification

NIT, Trichy

2013

2016

Certificate verification Officer

NIT, Trichy

2013

2014

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2013

2014

Member-Kakodkar Committee

NIT, Trichy

2013

2014

Member-Admission Committee

NIT, Trichy

2013

2014

Faculty- in Charge for MSC-ORECCA

NIT, Trichy

2012

2015

NBA- Committee

NIT, Trichy

2012

2013

Faculty in Charge of Computer Lab

NIT, Trichy

2012

2013

Purchase Committee

NIT, Trichy

2012

2012

Associate Dean(Students Welfare)

NIT, Trichy

2015

Till Date

Faculty In-Charge for Pragyan

NIT, Trichy

2010

2011

PAC Chairman

NIT, Trichy

2009

2010

Hospitality Committee Member

  NIT, Trichy

2008

2017

Warden

NIT Hostels, NIT, Trichy

2008

2015

Resident Students

Counsellor

NIT Hostels, NIT, Trichy

2007

2008

Academic/Administrative Responsibilities outside the University

Position

Institution

From

To

Member, Academic Counsel

Bishop Heber College(Autonomous), Trichy

2022

Till date

Subject Expert-Board of Studies (BoS)

BESTIU, Anantapur

2021

Till date

Resource Person

 Cauvery College for Women,   Trichy

2021

2021

Technical Committee

VNR Institute and Technology, Hyderabad

2021

2021

Guest Speaker

The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore

2021

2021

Technical Committee

AIAA, Dubai

2021

2021

Speaker

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

2021

2021

Resource Person

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

2021

2021

Technical Committee

GLA University, Madura

2021

2021

Technical Programme Committee

NIT, Goa

2021

2021

  Resource Person

 Vellalar College for Women (Autonomous), Erode

2020

2020

Curriculum Advisory Committee

Kristu Jayanthi College, Bangalore

2020

Till date

Resource Person

Saranathan College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli

2020

2020

Resource Person

Vellalar College for Women (Autonomous), Erode

2020

2020

Subject Expert-Board of Studies (BoS)

 K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology, Trichy

2020

Till date

Resource Person

St Joseph College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli

2020

2020

Resource Person

CIT, Coimbatore

2020

2020

Resource Person

Kristu Jayanti College(Autonomous) Bangalore

2019

2019

Invited Speaker

Innovinc International, Germany

2019

2019

Resource Person

Vellalar College for Women (Autonomous), Erode

2019

2019

Resource Person

Shanmuganathan Engineering College, Pudukottai

2019

2019

Advisory Committee

Bishop Heber College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli

2019

2019

Resource Person

Kalasalingam University

2018

2018

Subject Expert-Board of Studies (BoS)

Bishop Heber College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli

2018

2021

Subject Expert-Board of Studies (BoS)

Bishop Heber College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli

2018

2018

Invited Speaker

M.A.M. College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli

2017

2017

Chief Guest

M.A.M. College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli

2017

2017

Chief Guest

K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology, Trichy

2017

2017

Keynote Speaker

Anna University, BIT Campus, Tiruchirappalli

2016

2016

Chief Guest

K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology, Trichy

2015

2015

Resource Person

Theivanai Ammal College for Women, Villupuram

2015

2015

Chief Guest

Bishop Heber College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli

2015

2015

Faculty in-Charge

NIT, Trichy

2015

2015

Invited Speaker

Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore

2015

2015

Resource Person

Kalasalingam University, Krishnakovil

2014

2014

RECAL Treasurer

NIT, Trichy

2016

2018

Students Service Center            Advisory Committee Member

Bishop Heber College, Trichy

2013

2015

Resource Person

National Engineering College, Kovilpatti

2013

2013

AIEEE Admission Work

NIT, Pondicherry

2010

2010

 Awards, Associateships, etc:

Year of Award

Name of the Award

Awarding Organization

2021

Best Performer Award

NIT Trichy

2020

Best Performer Award

NIT Trichy

2019

Best Performer Award

NIT Trichy

2018

Best Researcher Award

NIT Trichy

2017

Second Best Paper Award

IEEE- ICCIDS17

2017

Best Paper Award

IEEE- ICCIC17

Fellowships:

Year of Award

Name of the Fellowship

Awarding Organization

From

(Month/Year)

To

(Month/Year)

1991

Residential Care Program

KNH, Germany

1991

2003

Details of Academic Work:

i) Curriculum Development 

Sl. No.

Course Name

Programme

01.

Introduction to Data Analytics

M. Tech., Data Analytics

02.

Probability and Statistical Methods

M. C. A.

03.

Resource Management Techniques

M. C. A.

04.

Data Mining Techniques

M. C. A.

05.

Soft Computing

M. C. A. (Elective)

06.

Bioinformatics

M. C. A. (Elective)

07.

Big Data Management

M. C. A. (Elective)

08.

Evolutionary Computing

M. C. A. (Elective)

 ii)Courses taught at Postgraduate and Undergraduate levels: 

Sl. No.

Courses Taught

Postgraduate Level

02.

Probability and Statistical Methods

M. C. A. & M.Sc.,(OR & CA)

03.

Resource Management Techniques

M. C. A.

04.

Data Mining Techniques

M. C. A.

05.

Data Analytics

M.Sc.,(OR & CA)

06.

Advanced-Data Analytics

M.Sc.,(OR & CA)

07.

Operating System

M.Sc.,(OR & CA)

08.

Programming in C

B.Tech.

 iii) Projects guided at the Postgraduate level: 

Title

Student Name

Year

Dragon Test Automation System

Nilesh Sironja

2014

Cross War (An Old Strategic Game of 2 Players)

Sathish S

2014

Risk Factor Prediction Tool for Diseased

Manju Subasi C

2014

ETL for Remote Files Over FTP/SFTP

Anshu Goel

2014

Investment Fore Cast Application Using Temporal Data Mining

Kavitha P

2014

Remote Learning & Collaboration at Low Bandwidth

Rakhi Bansal

2014

Automation of Software Deployment

Shantha Kumar R

2014

Replacement for Lab Equipment System

Karunakarn K

2014

Customer Segmentation Based on Customer Behavior

Hamsa Sri A

2015

NITT Transport Management System

Himanshu Shekhar

2015

Pivot Architecture

Rajeev Raushan Prasad

2015

Pricing Alert System

Vikash Kumar

2015

Customer Information Management System Using MDM

Ku Savita Namdev

2015

NextGen CCM

Sukhmeet Kour Bha

2015

Automation in Financial Reports

Vikas Meghwani

2015

Port/Protocol Based Application Discovery & Monitoring for Enterprise Networks

Vishal Gupta

2016

Supply Chain Management System

Uday Ranjan

2016

Smart Study Tutorial Point

Jitendra Nagar

2016

Detection of Human Emotion

Malkhan Singh

2016

Feature Test Finder

Arihant Kumar Jain

2016

Facial Expressions Analysis

Akshay Gogte

2016

Thoracic Surgery Analysis and Prediction

Benil S

2017

Online Banking System

Rohit Verma

2017

Classified Real Estate Android Application With BackEnd Website

Javendra Kumar Jayaswal

2017

MDM Implementation

Devendra Yadav

2017

Campaign Centralization

Anjali Maheshwari

2017

QRadar Web Services

Prateek Soni

2017

Outbound Hardware Monitoring Server

Sonali Nagliya

2017

Java Software Development Kit for One M2M Node

Bheemraj Saini

2017

Object Recognition Using Deep Learning

Vaishali Kamboj

2018

Agriculture Information System (Vegetables)

Pranay Nagar

2018

Spam Detection and Cognitive Filtering

Surya Gupta

2018

Credit Scoring System

Aman Garg

2018

Default Loan Prediction

Jyothi Silale

2018

Speech Recognition System Using Deep Learning

Lakesh Kumar Patle

2018

HR-Payroll Automation Using Machine Learning

Lavish Dayar

2018

Object Detection and Recognition Using Deep Learning

Raghul Bhandari

2018

Vivriti Client Information Data Lake

Yogesh Sthapak

2018

A Smart Approach for Data Preparation on Data Mining

Amani Anord

2018

Cognitive Behaviour of Elder People Using Smart Phone

Archana AD

2018

Elite Data Persistence Service

Suraj Bhan Singh

2019

Customer Spending Behavior Credit Card Fraud Detection

Abhishek Dubey

2019

Customer Retention Analysis in GBT

Suman Choudhary

2019

Feature Engineering Based Credit Card Fraud Detection

Jitendra Mahor

2019

Customer Service Management Application

Shubham Sharma

2019

Workstation Mapping

Jaydeep Rathore

2019

Motif Discovery in Time Series Data Using Firefly Algorithm

Renuka Gaikwad

2019

Structured Motif Discovery Using Firefly Algorithm

Khushbu Patidar

2019

Informatica Administrator Services Integration

Avdesh Kumar Patel

2019

Cost-Sensitive Random Forest Credit Card Fraud Detection

Dakshayani Singaraju

2019

Automated Detection of Different Classes of Arrhythmia Using Deep Learning

Vandana Singh

2019

IoT-Based Industrial Automation Using Connected Sensors

Jeyakumar

2019

Talent Scout Management Portal With Micro Services (Admin Dashboard/ Manage Drive)

Priyanka Koushal

2020

Soil Quality Assessment for Predictive Analysis Using Machine Learning

Mrinal Gautham

2020

Machine Learning Algorithms for Defect Analysis in Thermographic Images

Surendra Lodhi

2020

Talent Scout Management Portal Using Microservices (Scheduling and Generating Report of Panelist)

Rahul Ahirwar

2020

Knowledge Level Management Tools (Human Resource Management Tool)

Deepak Parmar

2020

Sentiment Analysis Using Twitter Dataset

Sanjay Singh

2020

Music Recommendation System

Shubham Yadav

2020

Weld Defect Detection Using Machine Learning and Deep Learning Technique

Chirantan Bhattacharya

2020

Tomato Plant Diseases Recognition Using CNN

Shailam Kumar

2020

Tomato Plant Diseases Recognition Using CNN

Soham Ghatak

2020

Outsourcer

Deepak Kumar

2020

Automated Jenkins Pipeline for Running Sanity & Functional Tests for Vantage on VMWare

Dhirendra Gurjar

2020

Covid 19 Social Distancing and Drones

Vikas Manger

2020

Banana Leaf Disease Detection Using Deep Learning Model

Minkesh Gupta

2020

Covid 19 Hotspot Detection Using Google Maps in India

Ankit Goswami

2021

Skin Cancer Detection System

Devam Singh

2021

Chatbot for Applications Log Analysis and Alerting Management

Diskha Muchhala

2021

Nitty Gritty of Campaign Implementation

Jay Singh Gaud

2021

Real-Time Human Detection & Counting

Mamta Paitdar

2021

Entity Resolution on Transaction Data

Richa Agarwal

2021

Audit Queue Service (Service-to-Service)

Shivam Tiwari

2021

Collective Insights Platform

Shubham Pawr

2021

Tata Digital TCP (Tata Consumer Platform)

Swati Tawar

2021

Lab Sequence Automation

Cheshta Keshari

2021

E-Commerce Demand Forecasting Web Application

Tripty Dubey

2021

Estimation Of Soil Moisture Using Hyper Spectral Image

Rajneesh

2021

Data Augmentation for Machine Fault Diagnosis From Vibration Signals

Divya Anwesh Sahu

2021

Crop Classification Using Satellite Images

Miriyala Gowtham Budda

2021

 iv) Other contribution(s):

  • ACMStudentChapterStaffAdvisorfrom2014onwards
  • ORECA Staff Advisor for four years
  • Giving guidance counseling and guidance to the needy students

Details of Major R&D Projects:

Title of Project

Funding Agency

Duration

Status

From

To

Ongoing/ Completed

Development of AI-based Weapon Logistics Module

 Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO)

2019

2020

On-going

Hunting Representative Sensors and Constructing Regression Model Between Engine Sensor Outcomes using Machine Learning

 Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE)-DRDO

2020

2022

On-going

Artificial Intelligence-based ILMS for Indian Navy (Air)

Naval Research Board (NRB), DRDO

2020

2022

On-going

 Health Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis of Turbo pumps of Liquid Rocket Engines using Deep Learning Neural Networks

Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)

2019

2020

On-going

Visvesvaraya Ph.D. Scheme for Electronics and IT

Department of Electronics and Information Technology

(DeitY)

2014

2019

Completed

Object Shape Descriptor for Tracking and Detection of Insects in the Crop

Department of Science and Technology (DST),  WOS-B

2016

2019

Completed

Number of PhDs guided/ongoing:

Name of the Ph.D.

Scholar

Title of Ph.D.

Thesis

Role (Supervisor/ Co-

Supervisor)

Year of

Award

S. Akila

Cost-Sensitive Credit Card Fraud Detection Using Bagged Ensemble Models

Supervisor

2019

 N. Kumaran

 Multiple Action Recognition in Video sequences based on Machine Learning and Intelligent Regression Model

Supervisor

2020

 G. Raja

 Fragment Assembly Based Fast and Optimal DNA Sequencing

Supervisor

2020

 K. Thenmozhi

Machine Learning and Image Processing for Classification, Detection and Recognition of Insects in Agricultural Field Crops

Supervisor

2021

 V. Manojkumar

 Efficient Authentication Protocols for Distributed Mobile Cloud and Internet of Things Environment

 

Supervisor

2021

 Ch. Venkata RamiReddy

 Basic and Compound Facial Expression Recognition using Machine Learning Models

Supervisor

2021

 Abinash Mishra

 Machine Learning Approaches Towards the Selection of Best Wart Treatment Method

Supervisor

2022

Publications

  • Click here for the list of papers published

Seminars/Workshops Attended

  • Click here for the list of Seminars/Workshops Attended

Training Programmes attended

  • Participated in the “Thesis preparation using LaTeX SOFTWARE Training Programme”, organized in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli held on 06 and 07th October 2008.
  • Participated in the “Linux System Administration Training Programme”, organized in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli held on 19th November to 14th December 2007.

Co-Curricular Activities

  • Participated in the two-day Orientation Programme for young lecturers held at the Bishop Heber College on 24th and 25th September 2004
  • Participated in the three-day Workshop on Curriculum Development and Evaluation held at the Bishop Heber College (Autonomous) from 9th to11th March 2006.
  • Member, Board of Studies, Department of Computer Science, Bishop Heber College.

Sponsorship Received

 For More about  Kindernothilfe (KNH) 

  • Got sponsorship from school education to higher education from Kindernothilfe (KNH), Germany.

Contact Address

Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Applications
National Institute of Technology
Tiruchirappalli – 620 015.
Tel: +91-9486001189

E-mail: usreddy@nitt.edu